ArtMetal home page
ArtMetal TechTalk
Forums
User:  guest      

Help. Pits in White Metal Castings.Hits: 1242
Jeff Adkins [Dynx_24]
on 09/13/05 11:17pm
[     ]
     
I am a beginner with casting. Iam using a small neck ladle, A metal that is similiar to Pewter it contains mostly Tin and also Bismuth, A small propane torch, and RTV silicone molding material. If I pour the heated metal into an open back cavity I get pits only on the enclosed design of the mold. The open back is smooth metal when cooled. When I cast in a two part enclosed mold I get a tremendous amount of pits. I seem to have good ventalation and the sprue should be good. I believe I may be overheating my metal with the propane torch. Any suggestions to eliminating these terrible pits? 


  Subject Author Date
*  Help. Pits in White Metal Castings. Jeff Adkins 09/13/05 11:17pm
Jump to :

Search TechTalk forums or try searching the ArtMetal site by clicking here!

Community News

© copyright 1997-2006 all rights reserved ArtMetal