ArtMetal home page
ArtMetal TechTalk
Forums
User:  guest      

degassing aluminum?Hits: 2768
Roy Grant [grinch]
on 07/15/05 01:20pm
[     ]
     
In my early attempts at melting aluminum, I had several batches which I overheated, which consequently resulted in ingots which developed surface bubbles upon cooling that I assume represent dissolved hydrogen. I don't want to use this metal for castings if it will cool to a bubbly surface...is there a flux or something I can add when I re-melt the ingots to remove dissolved hydrogen? My current crucible is iron/steel if it matters, but I plan to order a graphite unit soon. I understand some fluxes are very hard on crucibles

-Roy 


  Subject Author Date
*  degassing aluminum? Roy Grant 07/15/05 01:20pm
  Re: degassing aluminum? Roy Grant 07/19/05 09:14am
  Re: degassing aluminum? Bob 08/10/05 05:46pm
  Re: degassing aluminum? jury rigged 08/11/05 04:59pm
  Re: degassing aluminum? Bob Arnold 08/11/05 07:00pm
  Re: degassing aluminum? elinor whidden 08/12/05 09:49am
  Re: degassing aluminum? Bruce Fink 08/12/05 06:52am
Jump to :

Search TechTalk forums or try searching the ArtMetal site by clicking here!

Community News

© copyright 1997-2006 all rights reserved ArtMetal