Re: stop warping on thin steel

ArtMetal
Bramblebush


Follow UpsPost FollowupBramblebush ForumsFAQ

Posted by Wray Schelin on November 18, 1999 at 08:23:36:

In Reply to: stop warping on thin steel posted by david torgoff on November 13, 1999 at 11:12:27:

David,

If you place your welds on the facia surfaces of the door you will get a shrinkage along the heat affected zone( 1/2" adjacent to the weld). The heat shrinkage will cause distortion ( waves) to form on the skins, this will happen every time, even if you made them out of 14 gage ( .074").The solution is to bend the skins (facias)90 degrees to the facia( this will have to be done on a brake to make crisp bends) and place the weld on the jam surfaces. A mig plug weld will work best( punch 3/16" holes and then fill them with the mig). After welding grind the welds flush. Another method is bend the edges over the jams then bond the skins on with epoxy.

and then fill them


Follow Ups:


    Follow UpsPost FollowupBramblebush ForumsFAQ