Re: Aluminum shrinkage?

ArtMetal
Bramblebush


Bramblebush ForumsFAQ

Posted by Jack Fisher on April 12, 19100 at 21:17:59:

In Reply to: Re: Aluminum shrinkage? posted by OhilB on April 12, 19100 at 18:03:36:

I have considered lost wax, die, and just about every other technique available for doing the casting of these links. I was planning on

ganging at least four links per casting so with waste figured in I would at most only have to do about 100 sessions. I have since purchased a

used Bridgeport mill and will have the equipment to produce my own die and I will probably give that a shot, should be interesting at least.

Aluminum is my first choice for the tank tracks, mainly because of the weight factor, but I have also considered ZA12 (Zink/Aluminum

alloy) very popular for die casting. I'm open to suggestions, the main point is that I want to do the casting myself. I guess the weight factor

isn't the biggest concern, it is after all a" tank" and the real thing weighs over 70 tons!!! The cost of the raw material isn't enough to base

the decision on.

So I open the floor to anyone that wants to give input.

Jack Fisher


Follow Ups:


Bramblebush ForumsFAQ