Re: Silicone bronze casting and chasing safety.

ArtMetal
Bramblebush


Bramblebush ForumsFAQ

Posted by Mike Langianese on November 23, 1999 at 10:07:11:

In Reply to: Re: Silicone bronze casting and chasing safety. posted by bruce paul fink on November 22, 1999 at 21:04:36:

I have been planning to build a small hobby foundry for some time and have received some great advice from this forum. I didn�t realize the fire hazard of wax. Thanks for the warning and education. Bruce and Mark have some great advice on protective clothing,

several years ago a high school metals teacher was injured when a crucible of aluminum "exploded" when he put a cold spoon into the melt (he wanted to stir some flux into the melt). Melted aluminum blew up under his full face shield burning his neck, face and he inhaled some, burning his tong and throat... was touch and go for several weeks.

As a follow up to the Safety question, I do have a question about mold making. How permeable is plaster? When making a mold from �builders� plaster is anything added to

permit gasses to pass through the plaster when pouring?


Follow Ups:


Bramblebush ForumsFAQ