Re: steam defects

ArtMetal
Bramblebush


Bramblebush ForumsFAQ

Posted by bpfink on October 16, 1999 at 06:19:30:

In Reply to: steam defects posted by John W. White on October 12, 1999 at 20:01:54:

Can not be sure what you mean about Steam Defects unless you give a better description of the mold type, size, scale of work and some specifics.

At the same time if there is a gassing steam problem here it sounds like either the venting or excess of moisture is the real problem cause and I don't know of any flux that can stop that from still occurring.

Fluxes generally alter the metal properties or clean the metal up by collecting present crud or even protect it from getting more while melted and able to absorb gases from improper melting flames or holding liquid times or over heating procedures. Once the metal is in the mold though it is still fair game for those new conditions introduced by it's new environment.

Check out this older post in regards to aluminum casting properties. It may cover or at least help define the real question and lead to a better understanding.

http://www.artmetal.com/brambush/forum/bramyak1/messages/109.html

Good luck.

bpfink


Follow Ups:


    Bramblebush ForumsFAQ